Ohio| Change
[…] See 2006-266, § 1, Laws of Fla. The Legislature's action was constitutionally permissible as applied to Appellant, because in 2006 Appellant could have been prosecuted under the statute of limitations in effect in 2005. Reino v. State, 352 So.2d *855 853, 861 (Fla.1977) (holding that legislature could have retroactively extended statute of limitations applicable to murder offenses without violating ex post facto prohibition, but failed to act while previous statute allowed prosecution). Section 775.15(16)(a) came into effect in July 2006, less than three years after Appellant's crime, when prosecution was not barred by section 775.15(2)(b). Additionally, section 775.15(16)(b) clearly indicates it "applies to any offense that is not otherwise barred from prosecution on or after July, 1, 2006."

Appellant correctly asserts that the trial court erred in its reference to the defendant's purported requirement to show prejudice, which does not apply here. However, we read the court's comments as primarily addressing whether any due process interests were implicated.