Ohio| Change
[…] Legislative intent is the polestar that guides a court's statutory construction analysis. Knowles v. Beverly Enters.-Fla., 898 So. 2d 1, 5 (Fla.2004). To determine that intent, a statute must be given its plain and obvious meaning. Id. If statutory language is clear, unambiguous, and conveys a definite meaning, there is no reason to resort to the rules of statutory interpretation. Id.

The plain language of section 775.15(16)(a) states that prosecution for attempted armed robbery "may be commenced at any time after the date on which the identity of the accused is established, or should have been established by the exercise of due diligence, through the analysis of deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) evidence...." (Emphasis added.) Thus, the plain language of this statute provides that Appellant could have been prosecuted at any time after September 1, 2006, when FDLE established a close link between Appellant's DNA and that of the blood sample taken from the crime scene.