District Court of Appeal of Florida, First District.
[…] An error concerning the trial court's ruling on an affirmative defense can be corrected on appeal from a final order. See Panagakos v. Laufer, 779 So. 2d 296 (Fla. 2d DCA 1999). As such, Petitioners fail to demonstrate irreparable harm that cannot be remedied on appeal.
For the foregoing reasons, the petitions for writ of certiorari are DENIED.
KAHN and PADOVANO, JJ., concur.
[1] Public Law 103-298, as amended (reprinted in the notes to 49 U.S.C. § 40101).
[2] Section 2(a)(1) of GARA provides in pertinent part that "no civil action for damages for death or injury to persons or damage to property arising out of an accident involving a general aviation aircraft may be brought against the manufacturer of the aircraft or the manufacturer of any new component, system, subassembly, or other part of the aircraft, in its capacity as a manufacturer if the accident occurred" more than 18 years after the aircraft's delivery to its initial purchaser.
[3] Section 95.031(2)(b) provides in pertinent part: