Washington| Change
[…] Under these facts, a jury could conclude that Dr. Flens was liable for civil theft because he kept the retainer balance after acknowledging that the money belonged to Mr. McCormack. See § 812.014.[2]

We therefore conclude that the trial court erred in granting Dr. Flens' renewed motion for a directed verdict. Accordingly, we reverse and remand with directions to reinstate the jury verdict as to the civil theft count.

Reversed and remanded.

WHATLEY and DAVIS, JJ., Concur.

NOTES

[1] We decline to address the issue of whether the amended complaint was actually prematurely filed.

[2] Section 812.014 defines theft as follows:

(1) A person commits theft if he or she knowingly obtains or uses, or endeavors to obtain or to use, the property of another with intent to, either temporarily or permanently:

(a) Deprive the other person of a right to the property or a benefit from the property.

(b) Appropriate the property to his or her own use or to the use of any person not entitled to the use of the property.

Source:  CourtListener

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer