District Court of Appeal of Florida, Second District.
[…] Id. at 178-79. The applicable statute referred to beneficiaries of death benefits under municipal plans as well as beneficiaries under the state retirement system. Id. at 179. Because the municipal plan dictated the firefighter's beneficiaries, but the statute allowed the firefighter to designate the beneficiaries, the statute prevailed over the ordinance. Id. Dulje has no bearing on the issue before us.
The former police officers advance a more persuasive and simple argument: chapter 185 is not ambiguous and the legislative intent is easily seen in the plain language of the statute. Under section 185.19(1), the former police officers "shall be entitled to a refund of all of his or her contributions ... without interest, less any benefits paid to him or her." (Emphasis added). Although the parties direct us to no decision directly on point, an Attorney General opinion addressed the following question: