District Court of Appeal of Florida, Second District.
[…] *323 John C. Wolfe, City Attorney, and Jeanne Hoffmann and Jane Ellen Wallace, Assistant City Attorneys, St. Petersburg, for Appellants.
Jean H. Kwall and Ryan D. Barack of Kwall, Showers & Barack, P.A., Clearwater, for Appellees.
LaROSE, Judge.
The City of St. Petersburg and the City of St. Petersburg Police Pension Board of Trustees (collectively, the City) appeal a final summary judgment finding that former police officers who left service prior to vesting in the City's police pension fund were entitled to a refund of their contributions to the fund. We affirm.
Sections 185.19, 185.08, and 185.35, Florida Statutes (2000), are central to the parties' dispute. Section 185.19 provides as follows:
(1) If any police officer leaves the service of the municipality before accumulating *324 aggregate time of 10 years toward retirement and before being eligible to retire under the provisions of this chapter, such police officer shall be entitled to a refund of all of his or her contributions made to the municipal police officers' retirement trust fund without interest, less any benefits paid to him or her.
Section 185.35 requires municipalities with their own police pension plans to meet minimum benefits and standards of chapter 185. The section, in part, provides for premium tax income that may be used to pay extra benefits under a pension plan:
(1) Premium tax income.