District Court of Appeal of Florida, Third District.
[…] State, 3 So. 3d 316 (Fla.2009).
Affirmed.
[1] The sentence provided a credit for time previously served of 602 days.
[2] Ms. Chandler's counsel in this appeal was not her attorney when those representations were made to the trial court.
[3] As it turned out, Ms. Chandler's business was conducted out of a Denny's restaurant. The property to be sold (according to her attorney) to produce proceeds for restitution was in foreclosure as a result of a tax lien and a defaulted mortgage.
[4] Section 948.06(5) (2008) reads in part:
In any hearing in which the failure of a probationer or offender in community control to pay restitution or the cost of supervision as provided in s. 948.09, as directed, is established by the state, if the probationer or offender asserts his or her inability to pay restitution or the cost of supervision, it is incumbent upon the probationer or offender to prove by clear and convincing evidence that he or she does not have the present resources available to pay restitution or the cost of supervision despite sufficient bona fide efforts legally to acquire the resources to do so. (Emphasis added).