District Court of Appeal of Florida, Third District.
[…] Axelberd's own records of his interview with this officer, the latter category being records that Dr. Axelberd did not provide the County.
The County and the officer both objected to production of the psychological evaluation records. The trial court overruled the objections and ordered that the records be produced. The County and the officer filed this petition for writ of certiorari seeking to quash the trial court's order.[1]
The County and the officer first argue that the psychological evaluation is protected by Florida's psychotherapist-patient privilege, which is found in section 90.503, Florida Statutes (2009). According to that provision, there is a privilege which attaches to "confidential communications or records made for the purpose of diagnosis or treatment of the patient's mental or emotional condition...." Id. § 90.503(2) (emphasis added). The consultation with the psychologist in this case was not for diagnosis or treatment. It was for purposes of a pre-employment examination. We entirely agree with the trial court that no psychotherapist-patient privilege applies here....[2]