District Court of Appeal of Florida, Fourth District.
[…] Also, we note that neither the trial court's dismissal nor our decision is a determination on the merits under section 943.04354(1) and thus should not be construed to potentially bar Adams from bringing another claim under section 943.04354(1) if necessary in the future.
Finally, on remand this case should be transferred to the criminal court as the statute at issue is within Title XLVII Criminal Corrections and Procedure.
Affirmed in part, reversed in part, and remanded.
GERBER and LEVINE, JJ., concur.
[1] Section 943.0435(11)(b), Florida Statutes (2007), provides:
(11) Except as provided in s. 943.04354, a sexual offender must maintain registration with the department for the duration of his or her life, unless the sexual offender has received a full pardon or has had a conviction set aside in a postconviction proceeding for any offense that meets the criteria for classifying the person as a sexual offender for purposes of registration. However, a sexual offender:
. . . .
(b) As defined in sub-subparagraph (1)(a)1.b. must maintain registration with the department for the duration of his or her life until the person provides the department with an order issued by the court that designated the person as a sexual predator, as a sexually violent predator, or by another sexual offender designation in the state or jurisdiction in which the order was issued which states that such designation has been removed or demonstrates to the department that such designation, if not imposed by a court, has been removed by operation of law or court order in the state or jurisdiction in which the designation was made, and provided such person no longer meets the criteria for registration as a sexual offender under the laws of this state.