Washington| Change
[…] GERBER, J.

The circuit court entered a final judgment in favor of the appellee contractor on its lien foreclosure action against the appellant owner. In this appeal, the owner argues that the contractor did not satisfy a statutory condition precedent of identifying an unpaid material supplier in the contractor's final payment affidavit. We find, pursuant to section 713.06(3)(d)1., Florida Statutes (2007), that the contractor did not need to identify the material supplier in the affidavit because the material supplier did not serve a notice to owner. Therefore, we affirm.

Section 713.06(3)(d)1. provides, in pertinent part:

When the final payment under a direct contract becomes due ...:

1. The contractor shall give to the owner a final payment affidavit stating, if that be the fact, that all lienors under his or her direct contract who have timely served a notice to owner on the owner and the contractor have been paid in full or, if the fact be otherwise, showing the name of each such lienor who has not been paid in full and the amount due or to become due each for labor, services, or materials furnished. . . .
The contractor shall have no lien or right of action against the owner for labor, services, or materials furnished under the direct contract while in default for not giving the owner the affidavit. . . .

ยง 713.06(3)(d)1., Fla. Stat. (2007) (emphasis added).

According to the owner, the contractor did not comply with section 713.06(3)(d)1. because the contractor's final payment affidavit did not identify the contractor's material supplier, which filed its own lien against the owner.