Ohio| Change
[…] District Court of Appeal of Florida, Fifth District.

September 17, 2010.

*210 James S. Purdy, Public Defender, and Robert E. Wildridge, Assistant Public Defender, Daytona Beach, for Appellant.

Bill McCollum, Attorney General, Tallahassee, and Allison Leigh Morris, Assistant Attorney General, Daytona Beach, for Appellee.

PER CURIAM.

Jesse Cottengim appeals from the denial of his request to be given a coterminous sentence following his plea to a series of charges.[1] The trial judge declined to consider his request, believing such a sentence was illegal.

The operative statute is section 921.16(3), Florida Statutes (2005). Prior to October 1, 2003, trial courts had the authority to order a sentence be served coterminously as well as concurrently with a sentence in another jurisdiction.[2] That statute was amended as follows: "(3) A county or circuit court of this state may not direct that the sentence imposed by such court be served coterminously with a sentence imposed by another court of this state or imposed by a court of another state." Id. The Legislature did not prohibit coterminous sentences imposed by a sentencing judge on his or her own cases. This is what Cottengim requested, although somewhat inarticulately. Had the Legislature intended to prohibit coterminous sentences, it would have been simple enough to accomplish.[3]