District Court of Appeal of Florida, Fifth District.
[…] Caldwell's complaint is that the sentences in this Seminole County case were not imposed concurrently with sentences imposed in Orange County for unrelated crimes prosecuted there. In denying Caldwell's motion, the trial court concluded that the sentencing pronouncement was only that the Seminole County sentences in this case were to run concurrently with one another. The sentencing transcript attached to the denial order confirms the accuracy of the trial judge's conclusion.
On appeal, Caldwell argues that section 921.16(1), Florida Statutes (2007), requires sentences to be treated as concurrent sentences unless the sentencing court directs otherwise. Although this is true with respect to "offenses charged in the same indictment, information, or affidavit or in consolidated indictments, informations, or affidavits," it is not true with respect to crimes charged in separate, unconsolidated indictments or informations. Id.