Ohio| Change
[…] Stat. (2008). And an LLC possesses "the same powers as an individual to do all things necessary to carry out its business and affairs." § 608.404. This includes but is not limited to the power to sue or be sued, enter contracts, conduct business, and purchase and sell real property. Id. When chapter 608 is compared to chapter 607 governing corporations, it is obvious that the LLC is comparable to the more traditional business structure of a corporation. Such a business entity, in this case Zoner, LLC, would be the "firm" referred to in the definition of "wrecker operator" found in section 1.01. Cf. § 715.07(2)(a)(6) (referencing "[a]ny person or firm that tows or removes vehicles"), (2)(a)(7) (referencing "[a]ny person or firm towing or removing any vehicles"), (2)(a)(9) ("[N]o release or waiver of any kind which would release the person or firm towing the vehicle. . . may be required . . . as a condition of release of the vehicle . . . to its owner.") (emphasis added). We therefore conclude that the term "operator" as used in section 715.07 applies to the natural person or firm that engages for hire in the business of towing vehicles.