Ohio| Change
[…] However, it does not clearly define the term "operator." Is the operator the employee who has towed the vehicle, the dispatcher who is answering the telephone, or the owner of the business who, as in this case, may be home in bed when the telephoned request is made?

We conclude that the trial court erred in determining that Mrs. Franzone is the operator of the site where Mr. Donnantuani's vehicle was being stored. As a matter of law, Zoner, LLC, d/b/a George and Sons Towing, is the operator contemplated by the statute. Although chapter 715 does not define the term "operator," section 1.01(15), Florida Statutes (2008), specifically defines "wrecker operator" to be "any person or firm regularly engaged for hire in the business of towing or removing motor vehicles." (Emphasis added.)

The uncontested testimony at trial established that Mrs. Franzone did not personally engage in the business of towing vehicles, i.e., she did not enter into contracts personally to tow vehicles.