Ohio| Change
[…] We therefore conclude that the term "operator" as used in section 715.07 applies to the natural person or firm that engages for hire in the business of towing vehicles.

That being said, an officer or employee of a business entity may be held criminally liable if he or she commits or authorizes acts that make up a criminal offense. See State v. Shouse, 177 So. 2d 724, 726 (Fla. 2d DCA 1965); cf. § 621.07, Fla. Stat. (2008) ("[A]ny officer, agent, member, manager, or employee of a [professional service] corporation or limited liability company . . . shall be personally liable and accountable only for negligent or wrongful acts or misconduct committed by that person, or by any person under that person's direct supervision and control. . . ."). See generally Stephens v. State, 324 So. 2d 190, 192 (Fla. 1st DCA 1975) ("[T]he State could have charged the corporation in the information and/or the defendant, acting in his corporate capacity.").

However, before determining whether Mrs.