Ohio| Change
[…] PER CURIAM. After a non-jury trial pursuant to section 394.918(4), Florida Statutes, [1] the trial court entered
More
79 So. 3d 934 (2012)

Robert ROELING, Appellant,
v.
STATE of Florida, Appellee.

No. 1D11-2949.

District Court of Appeal of Florida, First District.

February 17, 2012.

Nancy A. Daniels, Public Defender, and Glen P. Gifford, Assistant Public Defender, Tallahassee, for Appellant.

Pamela Jo Bondi, Attorney General, and Thomas H. Duffy, Assistant Attorney General, Tallahassee, for Appellee.

PER CURIAM.

After a non-jury trial pursuant to section 394.918(4), Florida Statutes,[1] the trial court entered an order finding that "the State has proven by clear and convincing evidence that [Appellant]'s mental condition remains such that it is not safe for [him] to be at large and that, if released, [Appellant] is likely to engage in acts of sexual violence" and, based on this finding, the trial court recommitted Appellant to the custody of the Department of Children and Family Services under the Jimmy Ryce Act. Appellant timely filed a motion *935 for new trial arguing, among other things, that the State did not meet its burden of proof.