Ohio| Change
[…] comparative negligence either on Alfonso’s or other third parties’ part. ABC

eventually entered into a settlement agreement with Alfonso and is no longer a

party to this case.

        Thereafter, Alfonso moved for entry of partial summary judgment against

VMS, arguing that VMS was estopped from claiming workers’ compensation

immunity and from asserting comparative negligence because VMS had failed to

notify its workers’ compensation carrier that Alfonso had been injured. The trial

court agreed; we reverse.

        Section 440.10(1)(a) of the Florida Statutes provides that “[e]very employer

. . . shall be liable for, and shall secure, the payment to his or her employees . . .

the compensation payable under ss. 440.13, 440.15, and 440.16.” § 440.10(1)(a),

Fla. Stat. (2013) (emphasis added). The liability imposed on employers to “secure



                                          3
payment” of compensation requires only that an employer insure and keep insured