Ohio| Change
[…] on employers to secure insurance coverage for the payment of workers’

compensation benefits to contractors requiring them to secure coverage for the

employees of subcontractors engaged on sublet contract work:

           In case a contractor sublets any part or parts of his or her contract
           work to a subcontractor or subcontractors, all of the employees of
           such contractor and subcontractor or subcontractors engaged on
           such contract work shall be deemed to be employed in one and the

1   Section 440.11(1) provides:

        The liability of an employer prescribed in s. 440.10 shall be exclusive
        and in place of all other liability, including vicarious liability, of such
        employer to any third-party tortfeasor and to the employee, the legal
        representative thereof, husband or wife, parents, dependents, next of
        kin, and anyone otherwise entitled to recover damages from such
        employer at law or in admiralty on account of such injury or death . . .
        .

§ 440.11(1), Fla. Stat. (2013).

                                            5
         same business or establishment, and the contractor shall be liable
         for, and shall secure, the payment of compensation to all such
         employees, except to employees of a subcontractor who has
         secured such payment.

§ 440.10(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2013) (emphasis added).

      As the Florida Supreme Court has confirmed, liability is imposed on