Ohio| Change
[…] accounts.

      The magistrate should have relied on section 655.82, Florida Statutes, which

governs POD accounts. It provides that a “Pay-on-death designation” means the

designation of:

                                           4
            A beneficiary in an account payable on request to one
            party during the party’s lifetime and on the party’s death
            to one or more beneficiaries, or to one or more parties
            during their lifetimes and on death of all of them to one
            or more beneficiaries.

§ 655.82(1)(h)1., Fla. Stat. (2007). A “party” is “a person who, by the terms of an

account, has a present right, subject to request, to payment from the account other

than as a beneficiary.” § 655.82(1)(f), Fla. Stat. (2007).    A “beneficiary” is “a

person named as one to whom sums on deposit in an account are payable on

request after death of all parties . . . .”   § 655.82(1)(b), Fla. Stat.    (2007).

Regarding ownership of the funds in a POD account when the account owner dies,

the statute provides, “On the death of the sole party or the last survivor of two or

more parties, sums on deposit belong to the surviving beneficiary or beneficiaries.”

§ 655.82(3)(b), Fla. Stat. (2007) (emphasis added). No rebuttable presumption

applies. Because the magistrate applied the incorrect statute to the POD accounts,

the trial court abused its discretion in adopting the portions of the magistrate’s