Ohio| Change
[…] S. Gowdy and Jennifer Shoaf Richardson of Creed and Gowdy, P.A., Jacksonville,
for Appellee.


THOMAS, J.

      In this workers’ compensation case, the City of Jacksonville (the City) appeals

an order from the Judge of Compensation Claims (JCC) finding compensable
                                   1
Appellee/Claimant’s hypertension and coronary artery disease (CAD), and awarding

authorization of Dr. Castello to treat these conditions. We affirm.

      The City argues that the JCC should not have found Claimant was entitled to

rely on section 112.18, Florida Statutes (2012), which reads:

      (1)(a) Any condition or impairment of health of any Florida state,
      municipal, county, port authority, special tax district, or fire control
      district firefighter or any law enforcement officer or correctional officer
      as defined in s. 943.10(1), (2), or (3) caused by tuberculosis, heart
      disease, or hypertension resulting in total or partial disability or death
      shall be presumed to have been accidental and to have been suffered in
      the line of duty unless the contrary be shown by competent evidence.
      However, any such firefighter or law enforcement officer must have
      successfully passed a physical examination upon entering into any such
      service as a firefighter or law enforcement officer, which examination
      failed to reveal any evidence of any such condition. . . .

Section 112.18 creates a presumption of occupational causation for “any condition

or impairment of health” for a claimant who meets the statutory prerequisites. The

parties here stipulated to all prerequisites except disability; Claimant is a firefighter,

Claimant has hypertension and heart disease, and Claimant successfully passed a