Ohio| Change
[…] immunity. We agree.

      In summation, the trial court departed from the essential requirements of the law

by ordering production of petitioner’s litigation file because work-product privilege

extends to motions for attorney’s fees, respondent failed to prove need or undue

hardship, and the information from the file that respondent sought was opinion work

product, which is absolutely immune from discovery.

                                           12
                            IV. Attorney-Client Privilege

       The attorney-client privilege is set forth in section 90.502(2), Florida Statutes,

which states, “[a] client has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent any other

person from disclosing, the contents of confidential communications when such other

person learned of the communications because they were made in the rendition of legal

services to the client.”

       The trial court found petitioner’s attorney-client privilege was waived when her

counsel filed an affidavit stating the invoices attached to the motion for fees were

accurate. The court found that affidavit was tantamount to petitioner’s counsel

testifying.