Ohio| Change
[…] service. At the mediation the parties reached an agreement to resolve all of the issues

by settling the case for $10,000, from which Claimant would pay his attorney a fee

of $1,750 and reimburse costs in the amount of $250. In addition, the E/C agreed to

reimburse Claimant $225, the cost of the evaluation with Dr. Weinberg, and to pay

Claimant’s attorney a fee of $1,500 and costs totaling $275.

      The JCC approved the $1,750 Claimant-paid attorney’s fee associated with

the settlement, but denied approval of the $1,500 E/C-paid fee. See § 440.105(3)(c),

Fla. Stat. (2013) (requiring JCC approve all attorney’s fees paid “on account of

services rendered for a person in connection with any proceedings arising under this

chapter”). In the order, the JCC stated he based his findings on a review of “the

stipulation and taking judicial notice of the appropriate relevant pleadings in the

tribunal’s computer file, otherwise known as the ‘docket.’” The JCC found that the