Ohio| Change
[…] For the reasons discussed below, we reverse

and remand.

       The appellant alleged an entitlement to 52 additional days of credit for time

spent in the “ART Program” as a condition of his probation. Specifically, he

asserts that the trial court orally pronounced that he was to be given credit for all
time he spent in the ART program. The trial court ruled that the appellant was

actually awarded more credit that he was entitled to receive, and that he was not

entitled to credit for the 52 days he spent in the ART program because that was a

condition of his probation. See § 948.06(3), Fla. Stat. (2010) (“No part of the time

that the defendant is on probation or in community control shall be considered as

any part of the time that he or she shall be sentenced to serve.”); State v. Cregan,

908 So. 2d 387
, 390-91 (Fla. 2005) (holding that “a defendant who violates the

conditions of his community control cannot receive credit against a subsequent

prison sentence for the time he spent in a drug rehabilitation facility”).