Filed: Aug. 13, 2014
[…] In May 2010,
the Shells erected a fence across the Hardeys' pool deck. These events created a
present controversy between the Shells and the Hardeys and an actual, present,
adverse and antagonistic interest in the waterfront strip. At that time, the necessary
elements for a cause of action for a declaratory judgment had occurred. See
id. The
Hardeys' complaint was filed in June 2010, well within the four-year statute of limitation
-6-
applicable to the present controversy. Based on these undisputed facts, the trial court
erred in granting summary judgment on the basis of section 95.11.
Moreover, the twenty-year limitation in section 95.231 does not bar the
Hardeys' count for declaratory relief. Section 95.231(2) provides: "After 20 years from
the recording of a deed or the probate of a will purporting to convey real property, no
person shall assert any claim to the property against the claimants under the deed or
will or their successors in title." This statute is "not a traditional statute of limitation but
is a curative act with a limitation provision." Holland v. Hattaway,
438 So. 2d 456, 461
(Fla. 1st DCA 1983).
The purpose of such a statute is to "cure" or clear an existing