Washington| Change
[…] (Fla. 4th DCA 2012) (finding audio

                                       2
recordings suggesting the defendant was using code words to direct others
to get rid of a weapon were relevant). We therefore affirm the defendant’s
conviction.

    The State however raises a valid argument on cross-appeal. It argues
that the trial court’s imposition of concurrent mandatory minimum
sentences for possession and discharge of a firearm on two separate
felonies constitutes an illegal sentence. We agree. We have de novo review.
Jackson v. State, 
925 So. 2d 1168
, 1169 n.1 (Fla. 4th DCA 2006).

    Section 775.087(2)(d) states:

       It is the intent of the Legislature that offenders who actually
       possess, carry, display, use, threaten to use, or attempt to use
       firearms or destructive devices be punished to the fullest
       extent of the law, and the minimum terms of imprisonment
       imposed pursuant to this subsection shall be imposed for
       each qualifying felony count for which the person is convicted.
       The court shall impose any term of imprisonment
       provided for in this subsection consecutively to any other
       term of imprisonment imposed for any other felony
       offense.

§ 775.087(2)(d), Fla. Stat. (2011) (emphasis added). The State argues that
“shall” means the trial court lacks discretion to impose anything but a
consecutive sentence.

   We addressed this issue in Williams v. State, 
125 So. 3d 879
(Fla. 4th
DCA 2013). There, the defendant was sentenced to “four consecutive
minimum mandatory twenty-year sentences on four counts of aggravated
assault with a firearm resulting from one criminal episode.” 
Id. at 880.
On appeal, the defendant argued the trial court erred in finding that it had
no discretion but to impose consecutive sentences. We held that the
statute requires the trial court to impose consecutive sentences; there is
no discretion.1 
Id. 1We certified
the following question to the supreme court as one of great public
importance:

       Does section 775.087(2)(d)’s statement that “The court shall impose
       any term of imprisonment provided for in this subsection
       consecutively to any other term of imprisonment imposed for any
       other felony offense” require consecutive sentences when the
       sentences arise from one criminal episode?

                                       3
   Based on our decision in Williams, the defendant agrees that the
imposed sentence is illegal. We therefore reverse and remand this case to
the trial court to vacate the concurrent sentences and to impose them
consecutively. Because Williams is currently before the Florida Supreme
Court, as requested by the defense, we again certify the following question
as one of great public importance:

      Does section 775.087(2)(d)’s statement that “The court shall
      impose any term of imprisonment provided for in this
      subsection consecutively to any other term of imprisonment
      imposed for any other felony offense” require consecutive
      sentences when the sentences arise from one criminal
      episode?

  Affirmed on Direct Appeal; Reversed and Remanded on the State’s Cross-
Appeal.

DAMOORGIAN, C.J., and WARNER, J., concur.

                           *         *        *