Ohio| Change
[…] had an ownership interest in the community pool in its pleadings, at times it appeared to
accept opposing counsels’ assertion that Daisy, as a member of the Homeowner’s
Association, had an ownership interest in the common areas. Appellees’ contention
that Daisy had an ownership interest in the common areas appears to have been based
on caselaw involving condominiums. However, the Florida statutory scheme regarding
ownership of common elements in a condominium is significantly different from the
statutory scheme regulating the ownership of common areas in a homeowners’
association.      Section 718.103(11), Florida Statutes (2009), expressly defines
“condominium” to mean “that form of ownership of real property created pursuant to this
chapter, which is comprised entirely of units that may be owned by one or more
persons, and in which there is, appurtenant to each unit, an undivided share in common
elements.” By contrast, as referenced above, the statute regulating homeowners’
associations suggests that title to the common areas is often held by the association.



                                             4
                    (b) Real property committed by a declaration of