Filed: Oct. 07, 2015
[…] Before WELLS, SHEPHERD and LOGUE, JJ.
PER CURIAM.
Affirmed.
WELLS and SHEPHERD, JJ., concur.
Alejandro Fernandez v. Florida A & G Co., et al.
Case No. 3D14-129
LOGUE, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part.
Alejandro Fernandez was employed by Arch Aluminum & Glass Company
and Active Staffing of Hialeah, LLC. While cleaning a saw used to cut scrap metal
at a plant owned and operated by Arch, Fernandez’s left hand was severed.
Fernandez sued both Arch and Active Staffing under the exception to worker’s
compensation immunity located in section 440.11(1)(b), Florida Statues (2009),
which allows for liability “[w]hen an employer commits an intentional tort that
causes the injury or death of the employee.” The trial court entered a final
summary judgment for both employers. Fernandez appealed.
I concur in affirming summary judgment for Active Staffing: all discovery
regarding its involvement in the accident at issue was completed before entry of
the summary judgment.