Washington| Change
[…] income.

             III. PROPORTIONATE REDUCTION OF CHILD SUPPORT

      The former husband asserts the trial court abused its discretion because it did

not decrease the child support obligation proportionately as each child reaches the

age of majority. We find no merit in this assertion but briefly discuss the issue to

address the continued viability of this court’s opinion in Evans v. Evans, 
443 So. 2d
235, 235-36 (Fla. 1st DCA 1983).

      Child support is not required to decline proportionately as each child reaches

the age of majority. Section 61.13(1)(a)(1), Florida Statutes (2012), only requires

that child support orders provide “[f]or child support to terminate on a child’s 18th

birthday” and “[a] schedule, based on the record existing at the time of the order,

stating the amount of the monthly child support obligation for all the minor

children at the time of the order and the amount of child support that will be owed

for any remaining children after one or more of the children are no longer entitled

to receive child support.” § 61.13(1)(a)(1)(a)-(b), Fla. Stat. Additionally, it should

                                          9
be noted that in viewing the child support guidelines, “as the number of children

subject to child support at a set income level decreases, the amount of child support