Washington| Change
[…] Appellant’s arguments as to the findings and evidence concerning the

voluntariness of his unemployment border on the spurious. The court specifically

found, “By choice, Mr. Broga is not now presently working at any job.” The trial

court also found that the former husband’s testimony regarding his unsupported

“claim of applying for work” and plans to obtain his bachelor’s degree were

“neither realistic nor credible.” The record is replete with evidence to support

these findings.

                          B. Amount of Income Imputed

      Florida’s child support statute, section 61.30(2)(b), Florida Statutes (2012),

provides that “[m]onthly income shall be imputed to an unemployed or

underemployed parent if such unemployment or underemployment is found by the

court to be voluntary on that parent’s part.” If the court finds that the parent’s

unemployment or underemployment is voluntary, “the employment potential and

probable earnings level of the parent shall be determined based upon his or her

recent work history, occupational qualifications, and prevailing earnings level in