Washington| Change
[…] openings in Florida. The court, however, did not specifically address the former

husband’s qualification for those positions. While the trial court was not required

to accept the former husband’s testimony, specific findings supported by

competent substantial evidence concerning qualifications and the relevant

employment community were necessary to impute income to the former husband.

                   2. Prevailing Earning Level in the Community

      Where a finding of voluntary unemployment or underemployment is made,

section 61.30(2)(b) states that the trial court is to determine the parent’s

employment potential and probable earnings “based upon his or her recent work

history, occupational qualifications, and prevailing earnings level in the

community.” “Thus, the prevailing income ‘in the community,’ not income that

could have been earned from a relocation, is to be used in establishing the amount

of imputed income.” Stebbins v. Stebbins, 
754 So. 2d 903
, 909 (Fla. 1st DCA