Washington| Change
[…] Pamela Jo Bondi, Attorney General, and Samuel B. Steinberg, Assistant Attorney
General, Tallahassee, for Appellee.




MARSTILLER, J.

      Thomas Palmer appeals his convictions and sentences for trafficking in

methamphetamine and manufacturing a controlled substance (methamphetamine).

He asserts the convictions violate double jeopardy principles because they are based

on the same act. We find that not to be the case.
      Palmer argues he’s being punished twice for the act of manufacturing

methamphetamine. The manufacture of controlled substances is a felony under

section 893.13(1), Florida Statutes.          And the trafficking statute, section

893.135(1)(f)1., Florida Statutes, provides that a person who “knowingly sells,

purchases, manufactures, delivers, or brings into this state, or who is knowingly in

actual or constructive possession of” 14 grams or more of amphetamine or

methamphetamine commits a felony and is subject to specified mandatory minimum

prison terms for quantities exceeding 14 grams. Thus, one may commit the crime

of trafficking in methamphetamine, inter alia, by manufacturing the drug in

specified quantities.