Washington| Change
[…] review on May 12, 2015. The lower tribunal did not thereafter alter the order. The

last day to file a petition for writ of certiorari was June 11, 2015, which did not fall

on a weekend or holiday. Nevertheless, Petitioner filed the petition on June 12, 2015

— thirty-one days after rendition of the order. Because the filing deadline set forth

in Rule 9.100(c) is jurisdictional, and Petitioner did not meet the deadline, this Court

lacks jurisdiction. See Miccosukee Tribe of Indians of Fla. v. Lewis, 
122 So. 3d 504
,

505 (Fla. 3d DCA 2013); see also § 59.081(2), Fla. Stat. (2014) (“Failure to invoke

the jurisdiction of any such court within the time prescribed by such rules shall divest

such court of jurisdiction to review such cause.”).

      On jurisdictional screening, this Court entered an order requiring Petitioner to

show cause why the petition should not be dismissed as untimely under Rule

9.100(c). In response, Petitioner claimed entitlement to an additional five days under