Washington| Change
[…] Cuevas materially breached

his policy and relieved Tower Hill of any further contractual responsibility.

              Finding that Mr. Cuevas was required to participate in and complete the

neutral evaluation process before filing suit and that his suit was filed prematurely and in

contravention of both section 627.7074 and the insurance contract, the court granted

final summary judgment in favor of Tower Hill. The summary judgment effectively

released Tower Hill from its obligations under the insurance policy and foreclosed Mr.

Cuevas from recovering his benefits.

              Section 627.7074(10) provides as follows: "Regardless of when noticed,

any court proceeding related to the subject matter of the neutral evaluation shall be

stayed pending completion of the neutral evaluation and for 5 days after the filing of the

neutral evaluator's report with the court."2 This court has previously held that section

627.7074 "provides neutral evaluation as both a potential precursor and as a parallel,

contemporaneous process" to judicial proceedings. Citizens Prop. Ins. Corp. v. Trapeo,

136 So. 3d 670
, 678 (Fla. 2d DCA 2014).