Washington| Change
[…] exceeded $100, much less that it exceeded the $300 necessary to obtain a conviction

under section 812.014(2)(c)(1). Therefore, the trial court should have granted

Wiechert's motion for judgment of acquittal on the charge of third-degree grand theft,

and its refusal to do so was error.




                                            -4-
              Accordingly, we reverse Wiechert's grand theft conviction and remand with

directions that the trial court reduce that conviction to one for second-degree petit theft.

See § 924.34, Fla. Stat. (2013) (providing that when the evidence does not prove the

offense for which the defendant was found guilty but does establish guilt of a lesser

offense, "the appellate court shall reverse the judgment and direct the trial court to enter

judgment for the lesser . . . offense"); see also 
Carter, 77 So. 3d at 852
(reducing

defendant's conviction from grand theft to petit theft when the State failed to prove the

value of the items stolen); Jones v. State, 
958 So. 2d 585
, 586 (Fla. 2d DCA 2007)

(same).