Ohio| Change
[…] condominium unit.1 After entry of the final judgment, Space Coast purchased the

condominium unit and Grand Central assessed past due condominium fees and related

charges against Space Coast.

              One year after the entry of the final judgment, Space Coast filed a motion

to enforce final judgment or alternatively to amend certificate of title, seeking a

determination of the amount of unpaid condominium assessments due to Grand

Central. Specifically, Space Coast sought a ruling that it was entitled to the safe harbor

provision of section 718.116(1)(b), which limits the liability of the "first mortgagee or its

successor or assignees who acquire title to a unit by foreclosure" to "the lesser of . . .

[t]he unit's unpaid common expenses and regular periodic assessments which accrued




              1
               Mr. Hayden is listed as an appellee in this appeal due to his involvement
in the underlying case. See Fla. R. App. P. 9.020(g)(2). However, Mr.