Ohio| Change
[…] register with his new address and that he should get one an updated ID
and come back within 48 hours. Appellant testified that he knew it would
be impossible to get an updated ID in this time period, so he simply went
home. Appellant next registered with PBSO in July 2009, following his
arrest three months earlier.

   The State presented testimony from PSBO officers that offenders do not
need an updated ID in order to reregister. An offender’s information could
be verified through the registry’s online database and his or her identity
confirmed with a photograph on file.

   Section 943.0435(14)(a) reads “[a] sexual offender must report in
person each year during the month of the sexual offender’s birthday and
during the sixth month following the sexual offender’s birth month to the
sheriff’s office in the county in which he or she resides or is otherwise
located to reregister.” Appellant argues, among other things, that his
conviction must be reversed because he complied with the terms of the
statute by “reporting in person” to the PBSO stockade.

    Such a reading of the statute would require ignoring that the purpose
of reporting in person is “to reregister.”