Washington| Change
[…] nephew.
           Section 732.757(2) Voided Article 4 of Thomas’s Will
    It is an understatement to say that animosities arise in divorce
proceedings which are inconsistent with wills executed when everything
was rosy in the marriage. Divorce attorneys typically advise clients to
revise their estate plans for the post-divorce world. However, with all the
stress of divorce litigation, it is not uncommon for people to resist the idea
of their own mortality and procrastinate their post-divorce estate planning.
And then they die with a will in place that provides for the former spouse.
   Section 732.507(2), Florida Statutes (2012), protects divorced persons
from their inattention to estate planning details. The statute provides:
      Any provision of a will executed by a married person that
      affects the spouse of that person shall become void upon
      the divorce of that person or upon the dissolution or
      annulment of the marriage. After the dissolution, divorce, or
      annulment, the will shall be administered and construed as if
      the former spouse had died at the time of the dissolution,
      divorce, or annulment of the marriage, unless the will or the
      dissolution or divorce judgment expressly provides otherwise.
(Emphasis added).

                                     -4-
    The statute is triggered by the entry of a final judgment of dissolution
or annulment. It is broadly written to apply to a provision of a will that
“affects” a former spouse. A common definition of “affect” is “to have an