Ohio| Change
[…] precedent required before it is able to foreclose on Mrs. Edward’s property. Here,

Mrs. Edwards is a co-borrower, and her death is a condition precedent to Reverse

Mortgage’s ability to foreclose on the property. Smith at *5.

      We agree with the reasoning in Smith that this holding is consistent with

Florida’s Homestead provisions, Article X, § 4(c), Florida Constitution, as well as

the purpose of federal laws related to reverse mortgages enacted to prevent the

displacement of elderly homeowners. See Smith at *4; 12 U.S.C. § 1715z-20(j).

This provision provides, and as we stated in Smith, “For purposes of this

subsection, the term ‘homeowner’ includes the spouse of a homeowner.” See

Smith at *11; 12 U.S.C. § 1715z-20(j).



                                         4
      We adhere to Smith and agree that “it would be difficult, if not impossible,

for us to construe [Mrs. Edwards] as anything other than a ‘Borrower’”.

Accordingly, Mrs.