Washington| Change
[…] admissibility of the videotape showing the altercation at issue that occurred on her

school bus. Although the trial court ruled as it did because it did not “know how it

[the video] could hurt the case” and did not see “anything in there that would be

damaging” to Appellant, the trial court ultimately found that Appellant committed

affray by relying almost exclusively on what it saw in the video. Because the State

failed to authenticate the video, we reverse the order on appeal and remand for

further proceedings.     See § 90.901, Fla. Stat. (2013) (“Authentication or

identification of evidence is required as a condition precedent to its

admissibility.”); see also Wagner v. State, 
707 So. 2d 827
, 830 (Fla. 1st DCA 1998)

(explaining how a photograph or videotape may be authenticated).

      REVERSED and REMANDED for further proceedings.

LEWIS, ROWE, and BILBREY, JJ., CONCUR.




                                         2