Washington| Change
[…] this paragraph apply only if the first mortgagee filed suit
            against the parcel owner and initially joined the
            association as a defendant in the mortgagee foreclosure
            action. Joinder of the association is not required if, on the
            date the complaint is filed, the association was dissolved
            or did not maintain an office or agent for service of
            process at a location that was known to or reasonably
            discoverable by the mortgagee.

(emphasis added).

Section 720.3085(3)(b) states as follows:

            (3) Assessments and installments on assessments that are
            not paid when due bear interest from the due date until
            paid at the rate provided in the declaration of covenants
            or the bylaws of the association, which rate may not
            exceed the rate allowed by law. If no rate is provided in
            the declaration or bylaws, interest accrues at the rate of
            18 percent per year.

            ....



                                            5
             (b) Any payment received by an association and
             accepted shall be applied first to any interest accrued,
             then to any administrative late fee, then to any costs
             and reasonable attorney fees incurred in collection,
             and then to the delinquent assessment. This paragraph
             applies notwithstanding any restrictive endorsement,
             designation, or instruction placed on or accompanying a
             payment. A late fee is not subject to the provisions of
             chapter 687 and is not a fine.

(emphasis added).

      While the Associations raise several points on appeal, only one merits

discussion. The Associations argue that the final judgment should be “vacated”

because it improperly prohibits them from complying with their statutory duty to

apply payments as required by section 720.3085(3)(b).3

      That FNMA’s liability for “unpaid common expenses and regular periodic

or special assessments” does not include amounts for attorney’s fees, costs, and

interest, however, is evident from the plain language of the statute.            Section

720.3085(2)(b) provides that “[a] parcel owner is jointly and severally liable with

the previous parcel owner for all unpaid assessments that came due up to the time


3 It should be noted that FNMA’s first response on this issue is that not only did the
trial court correctly determine that it was not liable for interest, late fees, attorney’s
fees, and costs, but that this Court should find that it also has no liability for any