Washington| Change
[…] The Florida Supreme Court has recently held that, “under the plain language

of section 775.087(2)(d), consecutive mandatory minimum sentences are not

required, but are permissible, if the sentences arise from a single criminal episode.”

Williams v. State, 
186 So. 3d 989
, 994 (Fla. 2016). Thus, the imposition of

consecutive mandatory minimum sentences is a matter for the trial court’s

discretion. Webb v. State, 
197 So. 3d 649
(Fla. 1st DCA 2016). We reverse and

remand for new sentencing consistent with Williams v. State.4

        Affirmed; remanded with instructions.



3   Section 775.087(2)(d) provides:

        “It is the intent of the Legislature that offenders who actually possess,
        carry, display, use, threaten to use, or attempt to use firearms or
        destructive devices be punished to the fullest extent of the law, and
        the minimum terms of imprisonment imposed pursuant to this
        subsection shall be imposed for each qualifying felony count for
        which the person is convicted. The court shall impose any term of
        imprisonment provided for in this subsection consecutively to any
        other term of imprisonment imposed for any other felony offense.

        § 775.087(2)(d), Fla. Stat. (2013).
4 We note that the trial court did not have the benefit of Williams v. State at the
time of the original sentencing.


                                              4

Source:  CourtListener

Can't find what you're looking for?