Ohio| Change
[…] Claimant’s request for temporary partial disability (TPD) benefits.

                    Standard for Establishing Misrepresentation

      We conclude that the JCC too narrowly analyzed the E/C’s defense by

considering only whether the alleged misrepresentation related to Claimant’s knee.

The JCC apparently believed that to prove misrepresentation, the E/C had to link the

allegedly false statements directly to the particular injury and benefits being sought,

to Claimant’s knee in this instance. But such a requirement is not found in the law.

      Section 440.105, Florida Statutes, makes it illegal for any person to

“knowingly make, or cause to be made, any false, fraudulent, or misleading oral or

written statement for the purpose of obtaining or denying any benefit or payment

under this chapter” (emphasis added). And section 440.09(4)(a), Florida Statutes,

bars benefits for an employee found to have “knowingly or intentionally engaged

in any of the acts described in s. 440.105 . . . for the purpose of securing workers’

compensation benefits” (emphasis added).