Ohio| Change
[…] one or more of multiple offenses. The prosecutor might see the evidence as

demonstrating intent to commit theft, and the jury might see evidence of intent to

commit assault, murder, arson–or be uncertain what the defendant was up to, but be

convinced of intent to commit some offense. See 
Duncan, 606 So. 2d at 1229
(“In

many instances, the state does not know the exact offense intended by the

defendant.”). Intent to commit an offense is enough under the statute. See

                                          17
§ 810.07(1), Fla. Stat. (2015) (entering “stealthily and without consent . . . is prima

facie evidence of entering with intent to commit an offense”).

      While the jury instructions committee likely has had very good reasons for

the specific language it has recommended in burglary cases (though the rationales

are not published), it would appear that the present language is more confusing than

helpful.