Washington| Change
[…] versus insured exclusion applied regardless of capacity in which former director

filed claim); Level 3 Comms. v. Fed. Ins. Co., 
168 F.3d 956
(7th Cir. 1999)

(insured versus insured exclusion not limited to collusive suits).

      Finally, we reject Durant’s contention that even if the insured versus insured

exclusion unambiguously applies, the exception to the exclusion in Section IV,

F(1), provides coverage since, Durant contends, the claim arises out of Durant’s

employment with Bonifay Holding Company, Inc. A director is not an employee

of a company. § 607.01401(10), Fla. Stat. “A director may accept duties that

make him or her also an employee.” 
Id. But here
there was no evidence that

Durant accepted any duties beyond those required of a director. Therefore the trial

court correctly declared that the exception to this exclusion did not apply.

      AFFIRMED.

JAY, J., and MCCALLUM, LINDA, ASSOCIATE JUDGE, CONCUR.