Filed: Aug. 03, 2016
[…] $1,405.93, and the total monthly child support need under the Florida Child Support
Guidelines is $572. The trial court held that Mr. Nunez’s share of the total child
support need is $99 per month, i.e., 32% of $572, minus the $84 the child already
receives from Mr. Nunez’s Social Security Disability benefits. Mr. Nunez was also
ordered to pay an additional $6 per month in retroactive child support. Finally, the
ALJ held that Mr. Nunez was responsible for paying 0% of the child’s noncovered
medical expenses “due to a demonstrated inability to pay. He is a ward due to bipolar
disorder.”
Section 61.30, Florida Statutes (2014), provides child support guidelines that
“presumptively establish[] the amount the trier of fact shall order as child support in
. . . [a] modification of an existing order for such support.” § 61.30(1)(a), Fla. Stat.
(2014). The amount of the basic support monthly obligation is determined by
reference to a chart provided in section 61.30(6), which calculates that obligation on
the basis of the obligor parents’ combined income and the number of children they
share. Each parent is responsible for the amount of that basic obligation that
corresponds to his or her percentage share of the combined monthly net income.
2
Section 61.30(7) provides that child care costs be added to this basic obligation.
Finally, according to section 61.30(8), noncovered medical expenses are added to
the obligation “unless these expenses have been ordered to be separately paid on a
percentage basis.” “[A]s a general rule, if noncovered medical expenses are ordered
to be separately paid, ‘absent some logically established rationale in the final
judgment to the contrary, [they] must be allocated in the same percentage as the child
support allocation.’” Mayfield v. Mayfield,