Filed: Aug. 03, 2016
[…] 2012) (quoting Zinovoy v. Zinovoy,
50 So. 3d 763, 764–65 (Fla. 2d DCA
2010)). See also § 61.13(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2014).
Section 61.30(1)(a), however, provides that the trial court may order payment
of child support that varies, within five percentage points, from the guideline amount
“after considering all relevant factors, including . . . the financial status and ability
of each parent,” but may depart from this five percentage point limitation “upon a
written finding explaining why ordering payment of such guideline amount would
be unjust or inappropriate.” Section 61.30(11)(a) provides grounds upon which the
trial court may so deviate, including “[a]ny other adjustment which is needed to
achieve an equitable result which may include, but not be limited to, a reasonable
and necessary existing expense or debt.” § 61.30(11)(a)11., Fla. Stat. (2014)
(emphasis added); see also Dep't of Revenue v. Jackson,
846 So. 2d 486, 490 (Fla.
2003) (“[T]he trial court is vested with discretion to vary the support amount after
3
considering all relevant factors, including, but not limited to . . . the financial status