Ohio| Change
[…] Id. The nature
of the Whistle-Blower Act is remedial. See Tillery v. Florida Dep’t

of Juvenile Justice, 
104 So. 3d 1253
, 1256 (Fla. 1st DCA 2013). This Court has noted

that dismissals of whistle-blower complaints “should expressly address a

complainant’s right to amend,” which provides whistle-blowers with “a chance to

remedy any technical deficiencies in their otherwise potentially valid complaints,”

and provides the Commission with “the information it requires to fulfill its duties

under the Act.” 
Id. 4 Section
112.3187(8)(a), Florida Statutes (2014), states that any employee of a

state agency “who is discharged, disciplined, or subjected to other adverse personnel

action, or denied employment, because he or she engaged in an activity protected by

[the Whistle-blower’s Act] may file a complaint” in accordance with section

112.31895. Section 112.31895(1)(a) provides that an affected employee may file a

written complaint “alleging a prohibited personnel action, . . . with . . . the Florida