Washington| Change
[…] and asserted ten affirmative defenses. However, nowhere in her answer or her

affirmative defenses (or in any other pleading) did Polonsky ever deny or contest

the validity or authenticity of her signature, or otherwise place the Bank on notice

that she did not sign the note and mortgage. Instead, this issue was raised by

Polonsky, for the first time, during the trial.

      There can be no question that basic rules of pleading required Polonsky to

place the Bank on notice that she was challenging the authenticity or validity of her

signatures on the note and mortgage.              See § 673.3081(1), Fla. Stat. (2009)

(providing that “[i]n an action with respect to an instrument, the authenticity of,

and authority to make, each signature on the instrument is admitted unless

specifically denied in the pleadings.”); Lipton v. S.E. First Nat’l Bank of Miami,



                                            2

343 So. 2d 927
, 928 (Fla. 3d DCA 1977) (where bank filed action on a promissory

note, and trial court granted summary judgment in favor of the bank, this court