Washington| Change
[…] issue of the genuineness of a signature, one must plead a specific denial addressed

to the appropriate allegations of the other party”).

      Even in the face of this established law, the trial court exercised its

discretion to permit Polonsky to present, at trial, evidence that she did not sign the

note and mortgage.1 The trial court thereafter considered all of the testimonial and

1 In light of this, the ultimate burden of establishing the authenticity or validity of
the signature was on the Bank, but the signature was statutorily presumed to be
authentic. See § 673.3081(1), Fla. Stat. (2009) (providing: “If the validity of a
signature is denied in the pleadings, the burden of establishing validity is on the
person claiming validity, but the signature is presumed to be authentic and
authorized unless the action is to enforce the liability of the purported signer and

                                           3
documentary evidence, weighed the credibility of the witnesses, and made the

factual determination that the signatures appearing on the note and mortgage were

indeed those of Polonsky. We do not disturb this finding, as it supported by

competent substantial evidence.

      Affirmed.




the signer is dead or incompetent at the time of trial of the issue of validity of the
signature.”)

                                          4

Source:  CourtListener

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer