Washington| Change
[…] section 394.9135 applies with its own, distinct time table (with rounding-up

provisions)     for   the    Multidisciplinary       Team   to    provide    its   written

assessment/recommendation (72 hours) 5 and for the State Attorney thereafter to file a

petition (48 hours). 6 Here, Barber was transferred on Thursday, September 11, 2014,

resulting in the 72-hour period ending on a weekend, Sunday, September 14, 2014.

Accordingly, the Multidisciplinary Team’s assessment/recommendation had to be filed

“within the next working day,” which was Monday, September 15, 2014. The


5
    Section 394.9135(2), Florida Statutes, states:

        Within 72 hours after transfer pursuant to paragraph (1)(a) . . . the
        multidisciplinary team shall assess whether the person meets the
        definition of a sexually violent predator. If the multidisciplinary team
        determines that the person does not meet the definition of a sexually
        violent predator, that person shall be immediately released. If at least two
        members of the multidisciplinary team, after all clinical evaluations have
        been conducted, determine that the person meets the definition of a
        sexually violent predator, the team shall provide the state attorney, as
        designated by s. 394.913, with its written assessment and
        recommendation within the 72-hour period or, if the 72-hour period ends
        after 5 p.m. on a working day or on a weekend or holiday, within the next
        working day.
6
  “Within 48 hours after receipt of the written assessment and recommendation from
the multidisciplinary team, the state attorney, as designated in s. 394.913, may file a
petition with the circuit court alleging that the person is a sexually violent predator and
stating facts sufficient to support the allegation.” § 394.9135(3), Fla. Stat. (2014).
                                             6
completed assessment/recommendation was filed on that Monday morning.7 The State

Attorney had 48 hours from the receipt of the assessment/recommendation to file a

petition.