Washington| Change
[…] minimum term of twenty-five years when "the mandatory minimum under section

794.0115 (twenty-five years) exceeds the maximum sentence authorized under section




              1
               The sentencing issue was preserved by the filing of a timely motion under
Florida Rule of Criminal Procedure 3.800(b)(2). The trial court denied the motion.

                                            -2-
775.082 (fifteen years) . . . ." 
Wilkerson, 143 So. 3d at 463
. We disagree with the Fifth

District's interpretation of section 794.0115.

              Section 794.0115(2) provides that a DSFO "must be sentenced to a

mandatory minimum term of 25 years imprisonment up to, and including, life

imprisonment." Section 794.0115(6) further states that "[i]f the mandatory minimum

term of imprisonment imposed under this section exceeds the maximum sentence

authorized under s. 775.082 . . . the mandatory minimum term of imprisonment under

this section must be imposed."

              Accordingly, we agree with the First District that "[t]he plain language of

the statute makes the DSFO minimum mandatory sentence any term between twenty-

five years and life in prison, as the statute specifically states that the minimum