Washington| Change
[…] Anthony W. Surber, Special Assistant
Public Defender, Bartow, for Appellant.

Pamela Jo Bondi, Attorney General,
Tallahassee, and Gillian N. Leytham,
Assistant Attorney General, Tampa, for
Appellee.


WALLACE, Judge.

              James Baxter challenges his conviction for lewd or lascivious molestation

on a thirteen-year-old child, as well as his sentence of thirty years' imprisonment as a

dangerous sexual felony offender (DSFO). Although Mr. Baxter raises two issues on
appeal, only the issue regarding his sentence warrants discussion.1 Because the plain

language of section 794.0115(2), Florida Statutes (2012), allows the trial court to

sentence a DSFO "to a mandatory minimum term of 25 years imprisonment up to, and

including, life imprisonment," we hold that Mr. Baxter's sentence is legal. Accordingly,

we agree with the First District's decision in Williams v. State, 
189 So. 3d 288
(Fla. 1st

DCA 2016), and certify conflict with the Fifth District's decision in Wilkerson v. State,

143 So. 3d 462
(Fla. 5th DCA 2014).