Filed: Aug. 17, 2016
[…] twenty years, and the charged offense occurred only two years after his release from
prison. Defense counsel represented to the court that departure was warranted
because Johnson received no financial benefit from the offense and an uncharged
ringleader coordinated the offense in a larger criminal enterprise and provided Johnson
with the fraudulent check. Defense counsel also asked that Johnson receive a
sentence that would enable him to keep his job. The court, relying on defense counsel's
argument, offered Johnson two years of probation on the basis of section
921.0026(2)(b), Florida Statutes (2014), which states that "[t]he defendant was an
accomplice to the offense and was a relatively minor participant in the criminal conduct."
The State objected to the imposition of a nonstate prison sanction and requested a "full-
fledged" sentencing hearing because of the unsubstantiated statements by Johnson
and defense counsel. The court acknowledged the State's position, but continued with