Washington| Change
[…] drove the twins to the Winters' house and asked Mrs. Winters to watch the children

while he went to his job interview.

              Ristau said that the Winters' neighbor came outside with A.R. as he was

leaving and told him that he needed to take A.R. to the doctor. Ristau told the neighbor

that he would do so after his job interview. A.R.'s twin had just recovered from a cold,

and Ristau thought that A.R. merely had the same cold. But he told the neighbor to call

an ambulance if A.R.'s condition worsened before he returned.

              Section 827.03(2)(b), Florida Statutes (2014), provides that "[a] person

who willfully or by culpable negligence neglects a child and in so doing causes great

bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement to the child commits a

felony of the second degree." In Arnold v. State, 
755 So. 2d 796
, 798 (Fla. 2d DCA

2000), this court explained that the term " 'willfully' implies that a defendant has acted

voluntarily and consciously, not accidentally." We also observed that the term "culpable

negligence" is not defined in the statute.