Filed: Dec. 16, 2016
[…] The statute also creates a rebuttable presumption that
assets acquired by either spouse during the marriage are presumed to be marital
assets: "All assets acquired . . . by either spouse subsequent to the date of the marriage
and not specifically established as nonmarital assets . . . are presumed to be marital
1
The parties transferred the California home to the Trust seven months
after the Former Husband initially funded the Trust with $10 cash.
-3-
assets . . . . Such presumption is overcome by a showing that the assets . . . are
nonmarital assets . . . ." § 61.075(8).
Section 736.04113(1) states: "Upon the application of a trustee of the trust
or any qualified beneficiary, a court at any time may modify the terms of a trust that is
not then revocable . . . ." (Emphasis added.) Once a trustee or any qualified
beneficiary makes such an application to the trial court, the statute states that the trial
court "shall consider the terms and purposes of the trust, the facts and circumstances