Ohio| Change
[…] that strict product liability claims amount to a ban on the sale of
cigarettes, and because federal tobacco laws expressly preserve a state’s

3 “No State or political subdivision of a State may establish or continue in effect
with respect to a tobacco product any requirement which is different from, or in
addition to, any requirement under the provisions of this chapter relating to
tobacco product standards, premarket review, adulteration, misbranding,
labeling, registration, good manufacturing standards, or modified risk tobacco
products.” 21 U.S.C. § 387p(a)(2)(A).

                                        6
ability to regulate tobacco in ways other than manufacturing and
labeling while declining to “modify or otherwise affect any action or the
liability of any person under the product liability law of any State,” we
find no conflict between the applicable state and federal laws.
Accordingly, the trial court did not err in rejecting the defendant’s
argument that negligence and strict liability claims are preempted by
federal law.

   Recognizing the Eleventh Circuit’s decision to the contrary, however,