Washington| Change
[…] receiving fines fits within the larger judicial process of handling traffic
violations. The clerk responds that the act of receiving a percentage of the
fine cannot be viewed in isolation. We agree with the clerk.

    Section 316.1895, Florida Statutes, governs the establishment of
school speed zones, enforcement, and designation. See § 316.1895, Fla.
Stat. (2010). Subsection (10) provides that a “[v]iolation of the speed limits
established pursuant to this section must be cited as a moving violation,
punishable as provided in chapter 318.” 
Id. § 316.1895(10).
Section
318.14(1) provides that “any person cited for a violation of chapter 316 . .
. is charged with a noncriminal infraction and must be cited for such an
infraction and cited to appear before an official.” § 318.14(1), Fla. Stat.
(2010).

   Section 318.14(4)(a) provides that a person charged with a noncriminal
infraction, who does not elect to appear before an official within thirty days
after the issuance of the citation shall: “1. Pay the civil penalty and
delinquent fee, if applicable, either by mail or in person; or 2. Enter into a
payment plan in accordance with s. 28.246 with the clerk of the court to
pay the civil penalty and delinquent fee, if applicable.” 
Id. § 318.14(4)(a).
   If a person charged with a noncriminal traffic infraction elects to appear
before an official at a hearing, the official “shall make a determination as
to whether an infraction has been committed,” and if one has been
committed, “the official may impose a civil penalty.” 
Id. § 318.14(5).
However, if a person simply pays the citation or enters into a payment plan
without appearing before an official, that person is “deemed to have
admitted the infraction and to have waived his or her right to a hearing on
the issue of commission of the infraction.” 
Id. § 318.14(4)(b).
   Section 28.246(3), Florida Statutes, provides that “[c]ourt costs, fines,
and other dispositional assessments shall be enforced by order of the
courts, collected by the clerks of the circuit and county courts, and