Washington| Change
[…] Id. § 318.14(4)(a).
   If a person charged with a noncriminal traffic infraction elects to appear
before an official at a hearing, the official “shall make a determination as
to whether an infraction has been committed,” and if one has been
committed, “the official may impose a civil penalty.” 
Id. § 318.14(5).
However, if a person simply pays the citation or enters into a payment plan
without appearing before an official, that person is “deemed to have
admitted the infraction and to have waived his or her right to a hearing on
the issue of commission of the infraction.” 
Id. § 318.14(4)(b).
   Section 28.246(3), Florida Statutes, provides that “[c]ourt costs, fines,
and other dispositional assessments shall be enforced by order of the
courts, collected by the clerks of the circuit and county courts, and
disbursed in accordance with authorizations and procedures as

                                      4
established by general law.” § 28.246(3), Fla. Stat. (2010) (emphasis
added). Rule 6.480(b) of the Florida Rules of Traffic Court also provides
“the clerk, under the authority of an administrative order, may allow a