Washington| Change
[…] and other dispositional assessments shall be enforced by order of the
courts, collected by the clerks of the circuit and county courts, and
disbursed in accordance with authorizations and procedures as

                                      4
established by general law.” § 28.246(3), Fla. Stat. (2010) (emphasis
added). Rule 6.480(b) of the Florida Rules of Traffic Court also provides
“the clerk, under the authority of an administrative order, may allow a
reasonable amount of time before requiring the payment of civil penalties
or costs.” Fla. R. Traf. Ct. 6.480(b).

    Section 318.21 governs the disposition of civil penalties by county
courts and provides that “[a]ll civil penalties received by a county court
pursuant to the provisions of this chapter shall be distributed and paid
monthly as follows: . . . . (f) Five-tenths percent shall be paid to the clerk
of the court for administrative costs.” § 318.21(f), Fla. Stat. (2010). It also
provides that if the violation occurred within a municipality, “5.6 percent
shall be deposited into the fine and forfeiture trust fund established
pursuant to s. 142.01.” 
Id. § 318.21(g)2.
Section 142.01, Florida Statutes,
directs the clerk to establish “a separate fund to be known as the fine and
forfeiture fund for use by the clerk of the circuit court in performing court-
related functions.” § 142.01, Fla. Stat. (2010).