Washington| Change
[…] Here, the parties disagree on which of the clerk’s acts is the judicial act
to be analyzed. The plaintiff argues the only act alleged in the amended
complaint is the clerk’s ultimate collection/receipt of 6.1% of the proceeds
of the traffic fines. He argues the trial court erred by looking outside of
the four corners of the complaint to examine how the clerk’s act of
receiving fines fits within the larger judicial process of handling traffic
violations. The clerk responds that the act of receiving a percentage of the
fine cannot be viewed in isolation. We agree with the clerk.

    Section 316.1895, Florida Statutes, governs the establishment of
school speed zones, enforcement, and designation. See § 316.1895, Fla.
Stat. (2010). Subsection (10) provides that a “[v]iolation of the speed limits
established pursuant to this section must be cited as a moving violation,
punishable as provided in chapter 318.” 
Id. § 316.1895(10).
Section
318.14(1) provides that “any person cited for a violation of chapter 316 . .
. is charged with a noncriminal infraction and must be cited for such an
infraction and cited to appear before an official.” § 318.14(1), Fla. Stat.
(2010).