Ohio| Change
[…] parental rights under that statute.

    We disagree with M.H.’s argument that the trial court did not err
because it could be determined only by a criminal court proceeding that
the child was conceived as a result of an act of sexual battery made
unlawful pursuant to section 794.011 or a similar law of another state,
citing W.W. v. Department of Children & Families, 
811 So. 2d 791
(Fla. 4th
DCA 2002), and A.H. v. Department of Children & Families, 
63 So. 3d 874
(Fla. 1st DCA 2011). In W.W. and A.H., both courts were addressing TPR
based on a previous version2 of section 39.806(1)(d)2., Florida Statutes,
which authorized TPR when “the parent of a child is incarcerated in a state
or federal correctional institution” and “[t]he incarcerated parent has been
determined by the court to be . . . a sexual predator as defined in s.
775.21.” § 39.806(1)(d)2., Fla. Stat. (2011). As pointed out in both
decisions, the term “sexual predator,” as defined in section 775.21, is a
legal classification which results from written findings made by the
sentencing court in a criminal case. 
W.W., 811 So. 2d at 793
; A.H., 
63 So. 3d