Ohio| Change
[…] section 794.011 as an element requiring a guilty plea or conviction for TPR
under that ground. Instead, we construe the last sentence of section
39.806(1)(m) to avoid the necessity of direct or circumstantial proof that
the child was conceived as a result of conduct constituting a sexual battery
under section 794.011, when a plea of guilty or a conviction as to such
conduct is established.

   The GAL argues there was clear and convincing evidence that K.S. was
conceived as a result of M.H.’s conduct deemed unlawful pursuant to
section 794.011(8)(a), Florida Statutes (2014),1 as well as a similar


1   Section 794.011(8)(a) provides:

         (8) Without regard to the willingness or consent of the victim, which
         is not a defense to prosecution under this subsection, a person who

                                          5
Kentucky statute. In this case, M.H. admitted to having sexual intercourse
with the child’s mother, his stepdaughter, once when she was sixteen
years old, and that she became pregnant with K.S. thereafter. The trial