Filed: May 02, 2016
[…] Pending sale, Former Husband was awarded exclusive use and possession
of the home and was ordered to pay: (1) the monthly mortgage payment; (2) the real
estate taxes; and (3) “all other financial obligations pertaining to the home until the
home sells.” Former Husband was also directed to keep the home in a “show-ready
condition” until it sells.
Former Husband argues that the trial court erred in failing to award him credits or
reimbursements from the sale proceeds resulting from his payment of Former Wife’s
share of the aforementioned expenses associated with the former marital home.
Section 61.077, Florida Statutes (2015), provides:
A party is not entitled to any credits or setoffs upon
the sale of the marital home unless the parties’ settlement
agreement, final judgment of dissolution of marriage, or final
judgment equitably distributing assets or debts specifically
provides that certain credits or setoffs are allowed or given at
the time of the sale. In the absence of a settlement
agreement involving the marital home, the court shall
consider the following factors before determining the issue of
credits or setoffs in its final judgment:
(1) Whether exclusive use and possession of the
marital home is being awarded, and the basis for the award;
(2) Whether alimony is being awarded to the party in
possession and whether the alimony is being awarded to
cover, in part or otherwise, the mortgage and taxes and
other expenses of and in connection with the marital home;
2
[I]n my view, a specific pleading for partition of the marital
home should not be required for a trial court to dispose of
that home. Given the equitable distribution statute, section
61.075, Florida Statutes (2013), and the fact that, in many