Ohio| Change
[…] (b) Which would be murder in the second degree if it resulted in the
      mother's death commits murder in the second degree . . . .

§ 782.09, Fla. Stat. (2013) (defining “unborn quick child” as a “viable fetus”)

(emphasis added).2

      “Under our rules of statutory construction, a statute will not displace the



2
  Effective October 2014, the feticide statute was amended to criminalize the killing
of an “unborn child,” which is defined as “a member of the species Homo sapiens,
at any stage of development, who is carried in the womb.” § 782.09(1), (5), Fla.
Stat. (2014); § 775.021(5)(e), Fla. Stat. (2014). Also effective October 2014, a new
rule of construction was added to section 775.021, Florida Statutes (2014), which
provides in part as follows:

      (5) Whoever commits an act that violates a provision of this code or
      commits a criminal offense defined by another statute and thereby
      causes the death of, or bodily injury to, an unborn child commits a
      separate offense if the provision or statute does not otherwise
      specifically provide a separate offense for such death or injury to an
      unborn child.

                                          4
common law unless the legislature expressly indicates an intention to do

so.” Kitchen v. K-Mart Corp., 
697 So. 2d 1200
, 1207 (Fla. 1997) (citing Carlile v.

Game & Fresh Water Fish Comm’n, 
354 So. 2d 362
(Fla. 1977)). “Unless a statute