Ohio| Change
[…] dangerous to another and evincing a depraved mind regardless of human life,

although without any premeditated design to effect the death of any particular

individual.” Under the common law born alive rule, “the killing of a fetus was not

homicide unless the child was born alive and then expired as a result of the injuries

previously sustained.” State v. Gonzalez, 
467 So. 2d 723
, 725 (Fla. 3d DCA

1985); see also Knighton v. State, 
603 So. 2d 71
, 72 (Fla. 4th DCA 1992); State v.

McCall, 
458 So. 2d 875
, 876 (Fla. 2d DCA 1984). 1

      The Florida Legislature enacted section 782.09, Florida Statutes, commonly

referred to as the feticide statute, in 1868. Ch. 1868-1637, § 10, Laws of Fla.

Through September 2005, the feticide statute provided that “[t]he willful killing of

an unborn quick child, by any injury to the mother of such child which would be

murder if it resulted in the death of such mother, shall be deemed manslaughter.” §

782.09, Fla. Stat. (2005). Effective October 2005, the feticide statute was amended

to provide that the unlawful killing of an unborn quick child shall be deemed



1
 Cf. State v. Ashley, 
701 So. 2d 338
, 339-42 (Fla. 1997) (noting the born alive rule,